--> Skip to main content

Clinton Primary School in Hope announces Special Awards and Honor Roll for first grading period of the school year


Hope Public Schools' Clinton Primary School has had an unusually large number of successful students in the first grading period of the 2019-2020 school year. Awards by class in each grade are as follows:



KINDERGARTEN

WALSTON – All “A” grades: Alyssa Banks, Eric Baizabal, Dakota Brawner, Kemistri Coleman, Tylan Dixon, Yasmeli Martinez, Daniel Moreno, Hayzel Peer, Amiyah Phillips, and Aamiyah Toney.
A/B grades: Kaeson Jordon, Latonio Marsh, John Modisett, Lauren Muldrow, and Savannah Pettis.
Perfect attendance: Aubrey Biddle, Haynie Jackson, Amiyah Phillips.
Good character: Alyssa Banks and Eric Baizabal.
Cari Langford Award: Tylan Dixon.

REYENGA – All “A” grades: Juliannah Adetunji, Skye Anderson, Jahzara Beasley, Jayda Johnson, Sarriyah Patterson, Major Tomlin, and Katen York.
A/B grades: Jonathan Lozano, Jada Harper, Luka Mann, Aubree Boyce, Lizbeth Gonzalez, Hunter Foster, Kamryn Smith, Drake Fincher, Chloe Hale, and Damien Perez.
Perfect attendance: Skye Anderson, Lizabeth Gonzalez, Luka Mann, and Neymar Solano.
Good character: Damien Perez and Chloe Hale.
Cari Langford Award: Kamryn Smith.

GALVAN – All “A” grades: Xareni Dominguez, Bentley Elder, Kimberly Garcia, Gracelynn Hoglund, and Jaliyah Johnson.
A/B grades: Hector Baizabal, Zoe Marrufo, and Jayden Miller.
Good character: Bentley Elder and Xareni Dominguez.
Cari Langford Award: Gracelynn Hoglund.

BOWDEN – All “A” grades: Landon Carr and Kiyonni Davenport.
A/B grades: Itzel Almarez, Xhavier Carrigan, Courtland Cleird, Haylee Hardimon, Madalyn Pettit, Gunner Tallmon, and Acayden Wilhite.
Good character: Gunner Tallman and Haylee Hardiman.
Cari Langford Award: Landon Carr.

HALE – All “A” grades: Kay Coy Anderson, Clark Garcia, Spring McGill, Ashley Morales, Gael Sanchez, Zoie Smith, and Joseph Wise.
A/B grades: Ismael Aranda, Jani Daniels, Jherrod Dixon, Justin Holston, Jordan Rodden, Ruby Ruiz, and Garrett Sherer.
Perfect attendance: Clark Garcia and Ruby Ruiz.
Good character: Ruby Ruiz and Jherrod Dixon.
Cari Langford Award: Clark Garcia.

WESTFALL– All “A” grades: Ja’Ciya Adams, Jamie Amaya, Kylee Bruce, John Carter Huddleston, Mayte Morin, Exavier Rogers, Kharstyn Smith, and Zander Smith.
A/B grades: Alayna Cheatham, Jaden Henderson, and Juan Sebastian Martinez.
Perfect attendance: Aniya Fulton, Mayte Morin, and Juan Ruiz.
Good character: Aniya Fulton and Zander Smith.
Cari Langford Award: Ja’Ciya Adams.

WEBB – All “A” grades: Kylar Conway, D’Anthony Smith, Eric Sotelo, and Mylazia Jenkins.
A/B grades: Yaretzi Dominguez and Zalin Johnson.
Perfect attendance: Yaretzi Dominguez.
Good character: D’Anthony Smith and Anna Massey.
Cari Langford Award: D’Anthony Smith.

IRVIN – All “A” grades: Chloe Cole, Analisa Haynes, Aubrey Jenkins, Jair Montalban, Mia Ugarte, Lane Ward, and Nakenzie Williams.
A/B grades: Abigail Bunn, Alexander Mendoza, and Jayden Smith.
Perfect attendance: Makajia Rucker and Lane Ward.
Good character: Jair Montalban and Mia Ugarte.
Cari Langford Award: Jesus Hernandez.

COLLUMS – All “A” grades: River Baker, Blakelee Dean, Nicholas Kirby, Jalissa Marshall, Victor Moreno, and Jakobie Patrick.
A/B grades: Tyquan Armstrong, Stonee Hamiton, Justice Horton, Ayshia Johnson, Yoselin Martinez, Sa’Niya Prevo, Aubri Moten, and Zahlilah Schmid.
Good character: Caroleth Munoz and Alan Arroyo.
Cari Langford Award: Jalissa Marshall.
ASKEW – All “A” grades: Luis Baca and My’Kell Grains.
A/B grades: Courtlin Carrigan, Zariah Coleman, Jody McClindon, Paislee McKamie, Ma’Verion Moore, Sh’Kiyah Williams, Angelina Young, and Micah Young.
Perfect attendance: Makyla Craven, My’Kell Gaines, and ZaKylan Scott.
Good character: My’Kell Gaines and Angelina Young.
Cari Langford Award: Luis Baca.

FIRST GRADE

FULTON – A/B grades: Betsy Aguilar, Lahlea Barzon and Zy’ion Porter.
Good character: Laisha Peniche and Ismael Morales.
Cari Langford Award: Betsy Aguilar.
Hainen – All “A” grades: Serenity Cheatham, Ethan Lard, Angel Medina, Jonathan Nava, and Emily Zavala.
A/B grades: Holston Jones, Dillan Leyva, Ethan Lowe, Kevin Vazquez, and Katlyn Wise.
Good character: Ethan Lard and Astrid Tepetate.
Cari Langford Award: Dillan Leyva.

KNOX – All “A” grades: Analy Baca, Emily Dominguez, Lynnley Drake, Kensley Miller, Benton Ortiz, Cody Talley, Calinda Wang, Blakelyn Ward, and Trendyn Young.
A/B grades: Yanely Azanza, Justino Cardona, and Bentley Linder.
Perfect attendance: Xavier Cardona.
Good character: Trendyn Young and Lynnley Drake.
Cari Langford Award: Calinda Wang.

LANDES – All “A” grades: Braylin Fellows, Alan Jimenez, Jayden Martinez, and Kareem Smith.
A/B grades: Parker Apthorp, Natalie Brewer, Johan Marrufo, Kasey Marrufo, Nysaiah Obregon, Yaretzi Rodriguez, Miguel Salomon, Amelia Sullivan.
Perfect attendance: Kasey Marrufo and Layla Cole.
Good character: Johan Marrufo and Amelia Sullivan.
Cari Langford Award: Alan Jimenez.

LIVELY– All “A” grades: Valerie Aguilar, Karla Castillo, Tiana Dixon, Mayleigh Mays, Infiniti Muldrew, Alexandra Nava, and JaNiya Sanders.
A/B grades: Andrea Alvarez, Dazyria Gulley, Jonah Love, Aialiyah Martin, Zatwan Stroud, and Olivia Webb.
Perfect attendance: Tiana Dixon, Adam Deunas, and Dazyria Gulley.
Good character: Nelson Kennedy and Alexandra Nava.
Cari Langford Award: Valerie Aguilar.

TARPLEY – A/B grades: Devin Monk.
Good character: Joshua Meeks and Gianna Witherspoon.
Cari Langford Award: Ka’Miya Cheatham.


ROBINSON– A/B grades: Kristiona Carr.
Perfect attendance: Edwin Dominguez.
Good character: Kristiona Carr and Aerin Daniels.
Cari Langford Award: ZiYon Phillips.

SMITH – All “A” grades: Aeriale Daniels, Malaky Mendoza and Makiya Muldrew.
A/B grades: Alexander Dominguez, Samuel Edwards, Aiyden Evans, Ernest Flowers, Karson Green, Shakeria Scott, Allie Still, and Zanariae Wyrick.
Perfect attendance: Esteban Balbuena.
Good character: Yolanda Wright and Samuel Edwards.
Cari Langford Award: Ma’Kiya Muldrew.

WORTHINGTON – All “A” grades: Robb Hainen, Rayanna Jones, and Darian Richmond.
A/B grades: Payton Anderson, Jakobe Scott, Michaela Featherston, and Madison Young.
Good character: Aaliyah Wingfield and Sebastian Luna.
Cari Langford Award: Leyanna Martinez.

SECOND GRADE

BOBO – All “A” grades: Kylee Brown, Alan Frayre, and Braylon Jenkins.
A/B grades: Alexander Almazan, Clifford Brown, Kylie Henry, Skyler Marshall, Payton McGlone, Neveah Rodriguez, and Gymea Shears.
Good character: Skyler Marshall and Alan Frayre.
Cari Langford Award: Amaree Hamilton.

BUTLER – All “A” grades: Briza Aguilar, Parker Bass, Kenzi Burns, Jazlyn Forte, Josue Martinez, Jazlyn Mejia, Jazmyn Mercado, and Antziri Vargas.
A/B grades: Juan Almaraz, Iker Arroyo, Messciyah Conway, Salvador Sanchez, and Penelope Tucker.
Perfect attendance: Tylaja Bastic, Jazlyn Forte, and Brisalynn Reed.
Good character: Adante Patrick and Briza Aguilar.
Cari Langford Award: Iker Arroyo.

FOX – All “A” grades: Evie Elder, Yaxiri Hernandez, and Malania Pacheco.
A/B grades: Caden Butler, Acyn Herron, Jennifer Rodriguez, Jared Rodriguez, and Bailey Shears.
Perfect attendance: Melissa Lozano and Yaxiri Hernandez.
Good character: Sofia Valedez and Jared Rodriguez.
Cari Langford Award: Evie Elder.

McCRARY – All “A” grades: Akiria Booker and Ethan Jack.
A/B grades: Za’Riyah Johnson, Isabella Ortiz, Elena Piza, Annabelle Rader, Isaac Salazar, Joshua Washington, and K’Terrius Wingfield.
Perfect attendance: Akiria Booker.
Good character: Naomi Bailio and Daylen Clark.
Cari Langford Award: Honesty Eason.

S. PHILLIPS – All “A” grades: Jacqueline Juarez, Emma Montalban, E’mahree Muldrow, and Rafael Ugarte.
A/B grades: Davia Bradford, Lakya Cole, Zavian Love, Journei Modisett, and Matthew Morin.
Perfect attendance: Lakya Cole, Journie Modisett, Emma Montalban, Deshawn Sanders, and Hunter Vines.
Good character: Deshawn Sanders and Jacqueline Juarez.
Cari Langford Award: E’mahree Muldrow.

SEARCY – All “A” grades: Emily Santos and Lybertei Wyatt.
A/B grades: Kash Cox, ZaKariyah Fisher, Ella Harper, Armand Knight, Lenlee Murders, and Crystal Yang.
Good character: Leo Arroyo and Lexie Arroyo.
Cari Langford Award: Lybertei Wyatt.

STRODERD – All “A” grades: Ella Bramlett, Alyssa Brawner, and Evelyn Rivera.
A/B grades: David Bradford, Ahbre Daniels-Holmes, Taneria Frazier, Teagan Hoglund, Justice Holston, and Kaliyah Martin.
Good character: Ella Bramlett and Ahbre Daniels-Holmes.
Cari Langford Award: Evelyn Rivera.

WHITE – All “A” grades: Ar’Teyzha Caldwell.
A/B grades: Reyna Aguilar, Doressa Banks, Braylon Cooler, Azya Kennedy, Ke’Asia Lindsey, Israel Marrufo, Kali McClendon, Kh’mya Roberts, and Na’Kiyah Young.
Perfect attendance: Reyna Aguilar.
Good character: Leonardo Guzman and Doressa Banks.
Cari Langford Award: Na’Kiyah Young.

THIRD GRADE

CARDONA – All “A” grades” Rey Mendoza.
A/B grades” Jim Fulks, Wesley Gregory, Melodie Lard, Abigail Murphy, Jacob Smith, and Jasmine Walker.
Perfect attendance: Melodie Lard, Rey Mendoza, and Billy Roberts.
Good character: Bryan Leyva and Astaria Burton.
Cari Langford Award: Jasmine Walker.

DOUGLAS – A/B grades: Aiyana Lloyd, Da’Marione Manigo, Ja’Mazie Moore, and Jackson Wilson.
Perfect attendance: Keyairea Knox.
Good character: Angelique Marrufo and Daniel Garcia.
Cari Langford Award: Emir Santamaria.

FROHNAPPEL – All “A” grades: Xander Coronado, Dallon Craig, and Jayla Smith.
A/B grades: A’Riya Brown, Valeria Castillo, Colten Clark, Lexy Guevara, Yovani Hernandez, Khamya Jackson, Jesi Luna, Angel Salomon, Selene Tepetate, and MyKayla Wilson.
Perfect attendance: Devin Williams.
Good character: Jesi Luna and Jayla Smith.
Cari Langford Award: Selene Tepetate.

JOHNSON – All”A” grades: Cailey Lloyd.
A/B grades: Hailey Basilio, Braydan Boyce, Stephanie Gonzalez, Sherlyn Hernandez, and Ni’Yana Phillips.
Perfect attendance: Cheyanne Baker, Anthony Brown, Amirical Carrigan, and Kryslyn Forte.
Good character: Braydan Boyce and Sherlynn Hernandez.
Cari Langford Award: Ni’Yana Phillips.

MURPHY – All “A” grades: David Artis, Breyden Brawner, Mireya Martinez, Ty’Quan-Naysha McDonald, Jykhaden Muldrow, Jamie Prado, Kaden Smith, Sidnee Wade, and Brooklyn Woods.
A/B grades: A’Marianna Monk, Aubri Newton, Johnny Parades, Jairo Torres, and Zavion Goins.
Perfect attendance: David Artis, Ty’Quan-Naysha McDonald, Johnny Paredes, and Adilyn Yarbrough.
Good character: David Artis and Briana Tepetate.
Cari Langford Award: Aubri Newton.

WILLIS – All “A” grades: Aidan McCarty.
A/B grades: Arzbeth Bautista, Amiria Booker, Emilee Hawkins, Cadaelian Knox, Litzy Leyva, Ja’Kobe Muldrew, A’aliyah Ross, and Zachery Ross.
Perfect attendance: Amiria Booker.
Good character: Emilee Hawkins and David Salomon.
Cari Langford Award: Ja’Kobe Muldrew.

FOURTH GRADE

BURKE – All “A” grades: Julia Bobo, Christopher Baizabal, Bradley Brown, and Sophia Finigan.
A/B grades: Emily Castrejon, Jonathan Fisher, Miracle Glenn, Ivy Hayward, Sonye Munoz, Luis Ramirez, Harmony Rogers, Cadynce Trotter, and Sky Standokes.
Good character: Timmiyunna Armstrong and Zavion Richardson.
Cari Langford Award: Emily Castrejon.

COLE – All “A” grades: Aarie Cox, Cayden Haywood, Lillian Ramsey, and Tyrek Rodgers.
A/B grades: Hailey Arroyo, Julian Cazarez, Blakely Dailey, Jaynell Francisco, Yuliani Martinez, D’Aria Roberts, D’Vyne Ross, Jayce Sampson, Cynthia Tomlin, Alejandro Ugarte, and Anaiah Warren.
Good character: Mayte Cortes and Eduardo Leyva.
Cari Langford Award: Jaynell Francisco.

DUNCAN – All “A” grades: Diego Martinez and Shaylene Reza.
A/B grades: Reese Cochran, Jaakwen-Ceyaan Jacobs, Zykeyion scott, Gage Britton, Kaylynn Butcher, Kalee Crow, Samiyah Daniels, Makenzie Johnson, Randell McClure, and Kamir Todd.
Perfect attendance: Zykeyion Scott and Samiyah Daniels.
Good character: Diego Martinez and Lucero Arroyo.
Cari Langford Award: Samiyah Daniels.

GREEN – All “A” grades: Jacoby Ferrand.
A/B grades: Nairobi Anderson, McKale Bradley, Cayden Brown, Jennifer Della Rosa, Autumn Flenory, K’miya Hopson, Elijah Johnson, Tashaun McKinney, Ava McWilliams, Haileigh Moss, Brookmarie Phillips, Jose Ramos, Piper Samuel, Zakyria Trotter, London Cheatham, and Kamiya W.
Perfect attendance: Nairobi Anderson, London Cheatham, and Autumn Flenory.
Good character: McKale Bradley and Piper Samuel.
Cari Langford Award: Autumn Flenory.

E. PHILLIPS – All “A” grades: Elliott Vazquez and Angelique Martinez.
A/B grades: Melanie Arroyo, Hailey Gregory, Nevaeh Laws, and LaPrecious York.
Perfect attendance: Joshua Awak and LaPrecious York.
Good character: Elliott Vazquez and Gabrielle Pettit.
Cari Langford Award: Melanie Arroyo.

RECTOR – All “A” grades: Aniyah Charles, Kinley Hooker and Elizabeth Perkins.
A/B grades: Alan Basilio, Jaelynn Burton, Lyric Carter, Terrianna Frazier, Jimena Hernandez, Trey Hoglund, and Milagros Ortiz.
Perfect attendance: ZaNiya Scott.
Good character: Trey Hoglund and Aracely Garcia.
Cari Langford Award: Milagros Ortiz.

TELFORD – All “A” grades: Luke Martin, Iain Moten, Donovan Reaves, and Christina Salazar.
A/B grades: Jazmin Aguilar, Jonathan Aguilar, Andres Alvarez, Jeizlyn Barrios, Kinzee Brown, and Lizeth Gallardo.
Perfect attendance: Jordin Gaines, Alex Lara, Eli Moreno, and Fernando Perez.
Good character: Luke Martin and Christina Salazar.
Cari Langford Award: Kinzee Brown.

WATKINS – All “A” grades: Sinclaire Messer and Brensi Frayre.
A/B grades: Celina Barrientos, Ashlyn Griffith, Joanna Hernandez, Elias Martinez, Jason Pacheco, Jordan Parish, and Brandon Ventura.
Perfect attendance: Zion Deloney.
Good character: Elias Martinez and Everly Davis.
Cari Langford Award: Sinclaire Messar.
Comment Policy: We gladly accept comments from readers about relevant issues related to this article. Comments with links will have to be approved before publication.
Open Comments
Close Comments